News‎ > ‎

Sligo U13,15,17 Results

posted 25 Sep 2011, 08:00 by Connacht Branch Badminton
Courtesy of Paul Dolan.

U17

Girls singles
V. Ringland beat Amy McNamara 7 and 9.
Rachel Boyle beat Fionnuala Scanlon 14 and 16.
Ringland won final 16 and 7

Boys singles
Murphy beat Patterson 14 and 10
Brady beat Keown 9 and 15
Murphy won final 11 and 18

Boys doubles
Murphy / Niall Reynolds beat John Finnegan / James Poole 9 and 9
Keown / Scanlon beat Patterson / Brady 10 and 11
Keown / Scanlon won the final 21/19, 20/22, 21/14

Girls doubles
Ringland / Fionnuala Scanlon beat Rachel Boyle and Nora O'Gorman 17 and 10

Mixed
Murphy and Rachel Boyle beat Ringland / Steele 15 and 7
Brady / Sara Boyle beat Paterson / O'Gorman 7 and 12
Brady / Sara Boyle won final 21/12, 12/21, 21/15

U15

Mixed
Rachel Woods / Conor Keating beat Fionnuala Scanlon / Chris Black 16 and 17
Sara Boyle / Satchel Madden beat Aimee Moore / Andy Stewart 13 and 12
Final: Madden / Boyle won 16 and 12

Girls doubles
Feena McManamon / Ellie Dillane beat F Scanlon / Caitlin Steele 15 and 16
Clodagh Dunne / Aimee Moore beat Rachel and Rebecca woods 11 and 8
Dunne / Moore won final 9 and 10

Boys doubles
Keating / Keating beat Black / Soong 24/22, 22/20
Presho / Eastwood beat Madden / Patrick Martin 18 and 18
Keating / Keating won final 18 and 4

Girls singles
Sara Boyle beat Aimee Moore 11 and 12
F. Scanlon beat Rachel Woods 21/15, 18/21, 21/12
Boyle won final 22/20, 21/11

Boys singles
Jon Keating beat Curtis Presho 21/7, 17/21, 30/29
Conor Keating won final 16 and 14

U13

Boys singles
Mervyn Magee beat Des Duggan 17 and 18
Kyle Magee beat Jack Lawlor 6 and 10
Kyle Magee won final 17 and 5

Girls singles
Clodagh Dunne beat Cliodhna Duggan 8 and 11
Karan McNamara beat Katie McGlone 21/17, 22/20
Dunne won final 21/9, 14/21, 21/8

Boys doubles
Magee / Magee beat Aaron Knox / Dillon Laird 8 and 12
Des Duggan / Ben O'Shea beat Daniel P. Williamson / Adam McAllister 19/21, 21/19, 21/16
Magee / Magee won final 10 and 8

Girls doubles
C. Dunne / McGlone beat Any Gannon / Fiona Poole 6 and 11
McNamara / Browne beat Duggan / Laoise Lynch 12 and 9
McNamara / Browne won final 18/21, 21/14, 21/17

Mixed
K. Magee / C. Dunne beat Amy and Mark Gannon 21/10, 16/21, 21/19
Adam McAllister / Louise Regan beat Laoise Lynch / David Barton 18/21, 21/19, 21/15
Magee / Dunne won final 10 and 14

Comments