News‎ > ‎

Sligo Open - Results

posted 13 Sep 2010, 13:10 by Connacht Branch Badminton
Boys Singles U15
Ryan Getty beat Sam McKay (21/11, 21/10)

Semis
Ryan Getty beat Ryan McBeth (21/16, 21/4)
Sam McKay beat Paul Reynolds (21/14, 21/7)


Boys Doubles U15
Ryan McBeth / Christopher Black beat (21/19, 21/17) Stephen Walsh / Conor Brown

Semis
Ryan McBeth / Christopher Black beat (21/17, 19/21, 21/14) Sam McKay / Paul Reynolds
Stephen Walsh / Conor Brown beat (21/19, 21/16) Craig Byrne / Satchal Madden


Girls Singles U15
Final
Rachael Darragh beat Fionnuala McCourt (21/10, 21/7)

Semis
Rachael Darragh beat Karen Butler (21/12, 21/10)
Fionnuala McCourt beat Sarah Boyle (21/15, 19/21, 21/8)


Girls Doubles U15
Fionnuala McCourt / Karen Butler beat (21/13, 21/4) Ailbhe Fusco / Sarah Boyle

Semis
Fionnuala McCourt / Karen Butler beat (21/14, 21/12) Megan Bredin / Ciara Dwyer
Ailbhe Fusco / Sarah Boyle beat (19/21, 23/21, 21/19) Kate Frost/Moya Ryan


Mixed Doubles U15
Ryan Getty / Rachael Darragh beat Craig Brown / Sarah Boyle

Semis
Ryan Getty / Rachael Darragh beat (W/O) Craig Getty/ Fionnuala McCourt
Craig Brown / Sarah Boyle beat (21/16, 21/15) Sam McKay / Nora O'Gorman


Boys Singles U13
Sam McKay beat Craig Byrne (21/14, 21/14)

Semis
Sam McKay beat Craig Getty (15/2, 15/5)
Craig Byrne beat Paul Reynolds (7/15, 17/15, 15/9)


Boys Doubles U13
Sam McKay / Paul Reynolds beat (21/9, 21/9) Craig Getty / Ryan Kelly

Semis
Craig Getty / Ryan Kelly beat (15/13, 15/8) Craig Byrne / Jamie Topping
Sam McKay / Paul Reynolds beat (15/8, 15/3) Mervyn Magee / Kyle Magee


Girls Singles U13
Rebecca Woods beat Clodagh Dunne

Semis
Rebecca Woods beat Feena McManamon
Clodagh Dunne beat Rachael Woods (21/19, 21/19)


Girls Doubles U13
Clodagh Dunne / Feena McManamon beat (21/6, 21/6) Rachael Woods / Rebecca Woods

Semis
Rachael Woods / Rebecca Woods beat (21/19, 21/19) Claire Leahy / Cliodhna McGowan
Clodagh Dunne / Feena McManamon beat (21/6, 21/6) Faye Getty / Megan Getty


Boys Singles U17
Jonathan Dolan beat David Walsh (21/15, 21/13)

Semis
Jonathan Dolan beat Danny Keown (21/12, 21/12)
David Walsh beat Nicholas Murphy 


Boys Doubles U17
Jonathan Dolan / David Walsh beat (21/16, 21/15) Danny Keown / Conor Scanlon

Semis
Jonathan Dolan / David Walsh beat (21/12, 21/16) Mark White / David Neilon
Danny Keown / Conor Scanlon beat (21/6, 21/11) Ryan Getty / Nicholas Murphy


Girls Singles U17
Karen Butler beat Ciara Dunne

Semis
Karen Butler beat Michelle McCourt
Ciara Dunne beat Victoria Ringland


Girls Doubles U17
Ciara Dunne / Aine Lenighan beat Danielle Neil / Ciara Diskin

Semis
Ciara Dunne / Aine Lenighan beat (21/18, 21/16) Fionnuala Scanlon / Aoibheann Killian
Danielle Neil / Ciara Diskin beat (21/18, 21/17) Rachael Boyle / Sarah Boyle


Mixed Doubles U17
Jonathan Dolan / Victoria Ringland beat David Walsh / Aine Lenighan

Semis
Jonathan Dolan / Victoria Ringland beat Danny Keown / Janie Fahy
David Walsh / Aine Lenighan beat Nicholas Murphy / Ciara Dunne
Comments