News‎ > ‎

Connacht Closed Grade D Championships

posted 22 Feb 2011, 13:34 by Connacht Branch Badminton   [ updated 22 Feb 2011, 13:58 ]

2010/2011 Inaugural Connacht Closed Grade D Championships Report

(In Conjunction with Galway County Badminton Association)

History was made at Salthill on February 5th last, when G.L.T.C hosted the first ever Provincial Championships for badminton players who ply their trade at Division 7 level.  The following clubs were represented on the day:  Ballygar, Cortoon, Ornamore, G.L.T.C, Furbo, Ardrahan, Killannin and Letterfrack and play continued in non-stop fashion from 10 am to 6 pm.  The idea for this competition was initially mooted by Galway’s Connacht Council delegate, Paul Gannon and G.C.B.A subsequently agreed to organise and administer same.  Official Referee and G.C.B.A Vice-Chairperson Martin Gibbons made light of the onerous task of structuring and administering the tournament  and he was ably assisted on the day by G.C.B.A Chairperson Sheila Noone, G.C.B.A Secretary, Sarah Caulfield and Paul Gannon.  Shuttles were supplied by Badminton Ireland Development Officer (Connacht Branch) Tommy Hehir with trophies and medals courtesy of Marie O’Reilly from Loughrea.

Connacht Council would like to take this opportunity to extend a special word of thanks to all the players who supported this new venture.  The tournament proved to be a great success primarily because of your enthusiasm, sportsmanship and cooperation with officialdom on the day.  Our Provincial administrators would also like to extend a sincere word of gratitude to the Management Committee of Galway Lawn Tennis Club for making their excellent facilities available to us for the second time this season (G.L.T.C was also the venue for the 2010 Connacht Under-13 and Under-15 Open).

The results of the Knock-out Phase of the Connacht Grade D Closed Championships are as follows:

Men’s Singles Semi-Finals:
Enda Gallagher (Oranmore) defeated Jamie Jack (Letterfrack) 30-26.
John Hanley (Ballygar) defeated Aaron Rooney (Cortoon) 30-13.

Men’s Singles Finals:
John Hanley defeated Enda Gallagher 21-9, 21-9.

Ladies’ Singles Final:
Caroline Pryce (G.L.T.C) defeated Blathnaid Ni Mhurchú  (Oranmore) 18-21, 21-14, 22-20.

Ladies’ Doubles Final:
Collette Gannon (Letterfrack)/ Blathnaid Ni Mhurchú (Oranmore) defeated Caroline Pryce (G.L.T.C) and Clare Finn (G.L.T.C) 21-15, 13-21, 21-13.

Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals:
John Hanley (Ballygar)/ Michael Naughton (Ballygar) defeated Rory Moran (Cortoon) / Aaron Rooney (Cortoon) 21-15, 21-11.
Enda Gallagher (Oranmore)/ Steven Lally (Oranmore) defeated Oliver Heanue (Letterfrack)/ Jamie Jack (Letterfrack) 21-17, 21-9.

Men’s Doubles Final:
John Hanley (Ballygar)/ Michael Naughton (Ballygar) defeated Enda Gallagher (Oranmore)/ Steven Lally (Oranmore) 21-10, 22-24, 21-12.
Mixed Doubles Semi Finals:
Steven Lally (Oranmore)/ Blathnaid Ni Mhurchu (Oranmore) defeated Frank Butler (Killannin)/ Áine Palmer (Killannin) 30-24.
Shaun O’Toole (Claddaghduff)/ Emma Walsh (Claddaghduff) defeated Pat McEvilly (Killannin)/ Joan Barry (Killannin) 30-23.

Mixed Doubles Final:
Steven Lally (Oranmore)/ Blathnaid Ni Mhurchu (Oranmore) defeated Shaun O’Toole (Claddaghduff)/ Emma Walsh (Claddaghduff) 21-19, 21-16.

Photos:


Connacht Closed Grade D Championship Ladies’ Doubles Final Presentation

L to R:  Blathnaid Ni Mhurchú (Oranmore), Martin Gibbons (Official Referee) and Collette Gannon (Letterfrack) Winner.

Connacht Closed Grade D Championship Ladies’ Doubles Final Presentation

L to R:  Caroline Pryce (G.L.T.C) Runner-Up, Martin Gibbons (Official Referee) and Clare Finn (G.L.T.C) Runner-Up.

Connacht Closed Grade D Championship Ladies’ Singles Final Presentation

L to R:  Caroline Pryce (G.L.T.C) Winner, Martin Gibbons (Official Referee) and Blathnaid Ni Mhurchú (Oranmore) Runner-Up.

Connacht Closed Grade D Championship Men’s Doubles Final Presentation

L to R:  Michael Naughton (Ballygar) Winner,  Martin Gibbons (Official Referee) and John Hanley (Ballygar) Winner.

Connacht Closed Grade D Championship Men’s Doubles Final Presentation

L to R:  Steven Lally (Oranmore) Runner-Up, Martin Gibbons (Official Referee)
Not in Picture: Enda Gallagher (Oranmore) Runner-Up.

Connacht Closed Grade D Championship Men’s Singles Final Presentation

L to R:  Steven Lally (Oranmore) accepts the Runners-Up Trophy on behalf of Enda Gallagher (Oranmore), Martin Gibbons (Official Referee) and John Hanley (Ballygar) Winner.

Connacht Closed Grade D Championship Mixed Doubles Final Presentation

L to R:  Blathnaid Ni Mhurchú (Oranmore) Winner, Martin Gibbons (Official Referee) and Steven Lally (Oranmore) Winner.

Connacht Closed Grade D Championship Mixed Doubles Final Presentation

L to R:  Shaun O’Toole (Claddaghduff) Runner-Up, Martin Gibbons (Official Referee)and Emma Walsh (Claddaghduff) Runner-Up.


ą
Connacht Branch Badminton,
22 Feb 2011, 13:48
ą
Connacht Branch Badminton,
22 Feb 2011, 13:48
ą
Connacht Branch Badminton,
22 Feb 2011, 13:54
ą
Connacht Branch Badminton,
22 Feb 2011, 13:49
ą
Connacht Branch Badminton,
22 Feb 2011, 13:49
ą
Connacht Branch Badminton,
22 Feb 2011, 13:54
ą
Connacht Branch Badminton,
22 Feb 2011, 13:55
ą
Connacht Branch Badminton,
22 Feb 2011, 13:55
Comments