News

New website

posted 26 Jan 2012, 13:29 by Connacht Branch Badminton

The Connacht Branch website has moved! This is the old site. The new one is accessible via our domain name.

http://www.connachtbadminton.com

Badminton Ireland High Performance Coaching Team 2012

posted 15 Jan 2012, 13:29 by Connacht Branch Badminton

Badminton Ireland are currently looking for enthusiastic coaches to work within the Badminton Ireland High Performance Coaching Team.

Badminton Ireland has three athletes competing for places for the summers 2012 London Olympic Games; an exciting group of young players developing behind them and a new National coach in Daniel Magee.

The 2012/2013 season will see the initiation of a Rio Project Squad with an obvious focus on the 2016 Rio Olympic Games and a Development Group sitting behind this who will be focused on the 2020 Olympic Games. In 2012 we will also look to launch the Badminton Ireland Academy and a ‘Skills based programme’ which will see excellent development opportunities for all involved with the Badminton Ireland HP Team.

There is no better time to be involved, notably we will assign three of the Badminton Ireland High Performance Coaching Team to each of the age group National Junior squads for the 2012/2013 season.

We are looking for coaches from all Branches interested in the opportunities to develop themselves as badminton Ireland HP Coaches and to help Badminton in Ireland reach even greater heights. To register please contact the Badminton Ireland office by contacting the office direct by post or info@badmintonireland.com. We have set the initial date for registration for Monday 13th February. All coaches involved are required to be working towards a Badminton Ireland Level two award as a minimum standard.

When confirming your interest please supply the following information:

Name
Address
Club
Branch
Highest Coach Education level
Email address
Phone number

Connacht Closed A

posted 9 Jan 2012, 12:59 by Connacht Branch Badminton

The 2012 Connaught Closed Junior A event is being held in Boyle Badminton Club on Saturday January 21st.  This event is primarily targeted at players from grades 1 to 6 but is open to all affiliated players.

The entry form is attached and must be returned to Liz O'Dowd at boylebadminton@gmail.comby Wednesday 18th January 2012.

Photos from Boyle 2011

posted 3 Jan 2012, 14:06 by Connacht Branch Badminton

Couple of photo galleries from last year courtesy of Liz O'Dowd.

Connacht Closed B tournament from January 2011.

Mens Doubles Invitational from July 2011.

Christmas Doubles tournament in Sligo

posted 22 Dec 2011, 15:31 by Connacht Branch Badminton

Sligo TC host an Open doubles tournament on the evening of Friday 30th December covering grades 2 to 9. €10 per player to enter. Entry form is attached.

Photos from Coaching Exhibition

posted 6 Dec 2011, 14:34 by Connacht Branch Badminton

Thanks to Therese for a couple of snaps from last Friday night in Castlebar.




Connacht Open 2011 - Report

posted 4 Dec 2011, 15:17 by Connacht Branch Badminton   [ updated 4 Dec 2011, 15:17 ]

The 2011 Connacht Open was played in Sligo Tennis Club over the week end of the 3rd / 4th December 2011.  Over 50 players  took part and over 100 matches were played over the two days. Play was in the usual five events and with plate competitions in each event there was plenty court time for all players.

The week end started on Saturday with singles and ran smoothly all week end under the watchful eye of organizer Paul Dolan and referee Aengus Sheerin. Play in the main events were played to semi final stage on Saturday with the plate events being played to a finish.

On Sunday there were semi finals and finals with the finals being completed and the champions crowned by three o clock.

On the playing front Laura Butler from Wexford takes pride of place winning a treble by taking the Ladies Singles Title beating Bangor’s Victoria Ringland in the final and then partnering Dublin’s Kirsty Kelly to take the Ladies Doubles Title and Mayo’s David Walsh to lift the mixed title.  She was followed on the success stakes by Joshua Magee from Raphoe who won the Mens Singles title beating David Walsh in the final, and then teaming up with David to win the men’s doubles title. David Walsh also had a good tournament winning the Men’s doubles with Joshua and the mixed title with Laura.

The full list of results are:

Mens Singles

                                               

   Final

                                              Joshua Magee[1] - David Walsh[3/4]                                                               21-17 21-18 ;

     SF

                                              Joshua Magee[1] - Cormac O'Connor                                                               21-10 21-12 ;

                                              David Walsh[3/4] - Graeme Watt                                                                       21-12 21-16 ;

     QF

                                              Joshua Magee[1] - Stephen Keane                                                                    21-12 21-5 ;

                                              Cormac O'Connor - John Cassidy                                                                      21-18 19-21 21-10 ;

                                              David Walsh[3/4] - David Gannon                                                                     21-15 21-19 ;

                                                   Graeme Watt - Fintan Keown                                                                      18-21 21-18 21-17 ;

     R16

                                              Joshua Magee[1] - Conor Caheny                                                                     21-7 21-7 ;

                                                 Stephen Keane - Danny Keown                                                                      21-15 21-19 ;

                                                   John Cassidy - Ryan Hamill[3/4]                                                                 16-21 21-13 21-19 ;

                                              Cormac O'Connor - Niall Leahy                                                                          21-17 17-21 21-12 ;

                                                  David Gannon - Colin G Sheridan                                                                 21-16 22-20 ;

                                              David Walsh[3/4] - John Finnegan                                                                    21-5 21-10 ;

                                                   Graeme Watt - Damian Alexander Hehir                                                    21-13 21-12 ;

                                                   Fintan Keown - Brian Dignam[2]                                                                 21-18 21-18 ;

     R32

                                              Joshua Magee[1] - Bye 1                                                                                   ;

                                                  Conor Caheny - Eugene Kelly                                                                       21-3 21-12 ;

                                                 Stephen Keane - Bye 5                                                                                   ;

                                                   Danny Keown - Marci Powlaski                                                                    w.o.;

                                               Ryan Hamill[3/4] - Bye 3                                                                                   ;

                                                   John Cassidy - Bye 22                                                                                 ;

                                              Cormac O'Connor - Daniel Dolan                                                                       21-18 19-21 21-18 ;

                                                      Niall Leahy - Cian Scanlon                                                                       21-5 21-8 ;

                                                  David Gannon - Paul Dolan                                                                           21-10 21-12 ;

                                               Colin G Sheridan - Conor Scanlon                                                                    21-16 21-15 ;

                                                  John Finnegan - Brian Calleindo                                                                   21-14 21-13 ;

                                              David Walsh[3/4] - Bye 4                                                                                   ;

                                      Damian Alexander Hehir - Andrew Fenner                                                                    21-13 21-14 ;

                                                   Graeme Watt - Kevin Quinn                                                                         21-9 21-10 ;

                                                   Fintan Keown - John Dolan                                                                          21-13 21-10 ;

                                               Brian Dignam[2] - Bye 2                                                                                   ;

     C-Final

                                                   Danny Keown - Andrew Fenner                                                                    10-21 21-9 21-14 ;

     C-SF

                                                   Danny Keown - Ryan Hamill[3/4]                                                                 21-14 20-22 21-16 ;

                                                 Andrew Fenner - Conor Scanlon                                                                    21-19 21-18 ;

     C-QF

                                                   Danny Keown - Eugene Kelly                                                                       21-6 21-7 ;

                                               Ryan Hamill[3/4] - Daniel Dolan                                                                       23-21 21-14 ;

                                                  Conor Scanlon - Brian Calleindo                                                                   21-14 21-14 ;

                                                 Andrew Fenner - John Dolan                                                                          21-11 21-8 ;

     C-R16

                                                    Eugene Kelly - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                                   Danny Keown - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                               Ryan Hamill[3/4] - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                                    Daniel Dolan - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                                  Conor Scanlon - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                                 Brian Calleindo - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                                 Andrew Fenner - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                                      John Dolan - Brian Dignam[2]                                                                 w.o.;

     C-R32

                                                    Eugene Kelly - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                                               Bye - Bye                                                                                      ;


                                                               Bye - Bye                                                                                     

                                                    Daniel Dolan - Cian Scanlon                                                                       21-19 21-14 ;

                                                  Conor Scanlon - Paul Dolan                                                                           21-6 21-11 ;

                                                 Brian Calleindo - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                                 Andrew Fenner - Kevin Quinn                                                                         21-12 21-9 ;

                                                      John Dolan - Bye

Ladies Singles

            

Final                                        Laura Butler[1] - Victoria Ringland[2]                                                           21-16 21-12 ;

     SF

                                                 Laura Butler[1] - Paula Mc Donagh                                                                21-14 21-16 ;

                                           Victoria Ringland[2] - Janie james Fahey                                                              21-5 21-15 ;

           

     QF

                                                 Laura Butler[1] - Victoria Stevens                                                                 21-3 21-9 ;

                                              Paula Mc Donagh - Claire Finnegan                                                                   21-17 21-9 ;

                                             Janie james Fahey - Ashleigh Coyne                                                                  21-16 21-19 ;

                                           Victoria Ringland[2] - Kirsty Kelly                                                                         21-13 21-14 ;

     R16

                                                 Laura Butler[1] - Bye 1                                                                                   ;

                                               Victoria Stevens - Bye 5                                                                                   ;

                                              Paula Mc Donagh - Bye 3                                                                                   ;

                                                Claire Finnegan - Annmarie Connolly                                                             21-13 21-14 ;

                                             Janie james Fahey - Ruth Ohart                                                                           w.o.;

                                                Ashleigh Coyne - Bye 4                                                                                   ;

                                                     Kirsty Kelly - Bye 6                                                                                   ;

                                           Victoria Ringland[2] - Bye 2                                                                                   ;

     C-Final

                                                     Kirsty Kelly - Victoria Stevens                                                                 21-14 21-8 ;

     C-SF

                                               Victoria Stevens - Annmarie Connolly                                                             21-13 21-12 ;

                                                     Kirsty Kelly - Ashleigh Coyne                                                                  21-13 13-21 21-19 ;

     C-QF

                                               Victoria Stevens - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                            Annmarie Connolly - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                                Ashleigh Coyne - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                                     Kirsty Kelly - Bye                                                                                      ;

     C-R16

                                                               Bye - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                            Annmarie Connolly - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                                               Bye - Bye                                                                                      ;

                                                               Bye - Bye                                                                                      ;

Mens Doubles            Final

                            Joshua Magee+David Walsh[1] - Fintan Keown+Graeme Watt                                             17-21 21-10 21-18 ;

     SF

                            Joshua Magee+David Walsh[1] - David Gannon+Brian Mcgowan                                        21-19 15-21 21-14 ;

                                Fintan Keown+Graeme Watt - John Cassidy+Damian Alexander Hehir[2]                      21-10 21-17 ;

     QF

                            Joshua Magee+David Walsh[1] - Danny Keown+Conor Scanlon                                           21-15 21-12 ;

                             David Gannon+Brian Mcgowan - Ryan Hamill+Colin G Sheridan                                          21-12 21-14 ;

                                Fintan Keown+Graeme Watt - Brian Calleindo+John Kiernan                                           21-17 21-17 ;

               John Cassidy+Damian Alexander Hehir[2] - Niall Leahy+Sean Leahy                                                    21-19 21-17 ;

     R16

                            Joshua Magee+David Walsh[1] - Bye 1                                                                                   ;

                              Danny Keown+Conor Scanlon - Daniel Dolan+John Dolan                                                 21-10 21-15 ;

Connacht Junior Closed 'C' Championships

posted 22 Nov 2011, 14:44 by Connacht Branch Badminton   [ updated 28 Nov 2011, 15:05 ]

The Connacht Closed 'C' takes place on Saturday 10th December in De La Salle Castlebar Co. Mayo.
Closing Date for entries is Wednesday 7th December.
The event is open to all players from divisions 5, 6 and 7.

Entry form with more details is attached. Note: Entry form updated 28th Nov.

Connacht Open 2011

posted 20 Nov 2011, 13:02 by Connacht Branch Badminton

Entry closes for this tournament this coming Friday 25th November. Enter online via tournament software here.

The event takes place on 3rd and 4th (Sat/Sun) December in Sligo Tennis Club.

Connacht Juvenile Open - U13, U17

posted 7 Nov 2011, 15:00 by Connacht Branch Badminton

Entry form attached. The tournament takes place on Saturday November 19th in GLTC and entries must be in by Tuesday 15th.

1-10 of 107